参加案内 (invitation in English here)
COEシンポジウム
廃水処理プロセスにおける
微生物動態解析
Microbial Community and Functions in Wastewater Treatment Processes
(講演および討議は英語で行います)
平成10年3月10日−11日
於:東京大学山上会館(場所はこちら)
後援
東京大学
文部省主催
複合微生物系利用高度水処理技術
国際研究COEプロジェクト
東京大学大学院工学系研究科都市工学専攻内
COEプロジェクトについて
文部省のもとに1995年度より始まった制度にCOE形成プログラムがある。COEとは"Center of Excellence" の略で中核的研究拠点と訳されている。東京大学のグループによる本プロジェクトは「複合微生物系の機能を利用した高度水処理技術の体系化とその評価」という研究課題で当プログラムに1996年度より採択され、5年間継続の予定である。生物学的水処理系を多くの微生物構成要素からなる複合微生物系として捉え、複合微生物系を対象とした新しい微生物学とプロセス設計・制御に重点を置く工学を融合させて互いにフィードバックの効く技術体系を作ることを目的とした研究を進めている。
シンポジウムの目的
現在、生物学的廃水処理に対する要求はどんどん高度化し複雑になってきており、水の質と量に関わる基本的ニーズを満たした上でこのような要求にさらに答えてゆかなくてはならない。そのためにはプロセスの生物学的な特性を熟知することが必要である。一方、複合微生物系の微生物学的構造を調べるための手法の近年の発展は著しく、分子生物学的手法など廃水処理の微生物相解析に有効に適用しうる方法が開発されている。このシンポジウムではこのような革新的な微生物動態解析手法に焦点を当て、それらを廃水処理複合微生物系の解析に応用するための方策を探る。とくに、リン除去・窒素除去・バルキング制御を対象とする。
使用言語:講演および討議とも英語
March 10, Tuesday
Opening Session (8:45-10:10)
Chairman : Ohgaki S.
"Opening address" : Hasumi S. (President, the University of Tokyo) (5 min)
"Introduction" : Matsuo T. (UT) : Opening address and introduction to the COE project (20 min)
Keynote address : D. Jenkins (USA) : From TSS to FISH (and beyond) - the past, the present and the future of activated sludge population dynamics (60 min)
<Coffee Break (10:10-10:40)>
Session 1 (10:40-15:30)
Methodology of Microbial Community
Analysis
Chairman : Mino T.
1.1 Satoh H. (UT) : Diversity of microorganisms in activated sludge processes in metabolisms of substrate uptake (40 min)
1.2 P.H.Nielsen (Denmark) : Autoradiography for in situ analysis of microbial community structure in wastewater treatment processes (40 min)
<Lunch Break (12:00-13:30)>
1.3 Hiraishi A. (Toyohashi U Tech) : Biomarker and molecular approaches to microbial community analysis. (40 min)
1.4 D. Stahl (USA) : Combined nucleic acid hybridization methods to characterize community structure and activity (40 min)
Discussion (40 min) (Moderator : Mino T.)
<Coffee Break (15:30-16:00)>
Session 2 (16:00-18:20)
Enhanced Biological Phosphate Removal
Chairman : Satoh H.
2.1 Nakamura K. (Seimei-ken) : Characterization of bacterial community constructing anaerobic / aerobic activated sludge by isolation and cloning of 16S rDNAs. (40 min)
2.2 L. Blackall (Australia) : The microbial diversity of complex consortia in waste treatment processes : correlation between process performance and microbial composition (20 min)
2.3 Mino T. (UT) : Some new aspects of EBPR population dynamics (30 min)
Discussion (50 min) (Moderator : Satoh H.)
Reception (18:30-20:00)
March 11, Wednesday
Short Presentation on Selected Topics Chairman : Yamamoto K.
3.1 Nakajima F. (UT) : Performance and ecology in biomass production from wastewater using photosynthetic bacteria (20 min)
3.2 Okabe N. (Hokkaido U) : Sulfur metabolisms in a biofilm (tentative) (20 min)
3.3 R. Goel (UT) : Hydrolysis of macromolecules in nutrient removal activated sludge processes (20 min)
Session 4 (10:00-12:40)
Activated Sludge Bulking & Foaming
Chairman : Hanaki K.
4.1 Kanagawa T. (Seimei-ken) : Phylogenic analysis of Type 021N isolated from bulking sludge (40 min)
<Coffee Break (10:40-11:10)>
4.2 L. Blackall (Australia) : The diversity of the activated sludge filamentous bacteria Microthrix parvicella, Nostocoida limicola, Type 021N, and the nocardioforms (30 min)
4.3 Mino T. (UT) : Activated sludge bulking and foaming problems in Japan (20 min)
Discussion (40 min) (Moderator : Hanaki K.)
<Lunch Break (12:40-14:00)>
Session 5 (14:00-18:30)
Nitrification and Denitrification for Biological Nitrogen Removal
Chairman : Furumai H.
5.1 Hanaki K. (UT) : Effect of availability of organic matters on nitrous oxide production in denitrifying microbial system. (40 min)
5.2 M. Wagner (Germany) : Polyphasic approach to analyze the natural diversity of nitrifying and denitrifying bacteria in activated sludge and biofilms. (40 min)
5.3 Suwa Y. (Shikan-ken) : Maintaining incompatible nitrification activities for improving nitrification efficiency in wastewater treatment processes; concept, performance and molecular analysis of community structure. (40 min)
<Coffee Break (16:00-16:30)>
5.4 M. Jetten (Netherlands) : Concept, performance and microbial community structure of the SHARON and ANAMMOX processes (40 min)
5.5 Furumai H. (UT) : Nitrogen removal in sequencing batch reactor (20 min)
Discussion (50 min) (Moderator : Furumai H.)
Closing Session (18:20-18:30)
Chairman : Mino T.
Closing address : Matsuo T. (UT)
会場
東京大学山上会館
(東京大学本郷キャンパス内)
地下鉄本郷三丁目・根津・東大前より徒歩10分
参加登録方法
シンポジウムへの参加費は無料ですが、参加には事前登録が必要です。参加を希望される方は、特に決まった登録用紙はありませんので下記の情報をファックスまたは電子メールでシンポジウム事務局までお送りください。なお、会場の定員に限りがありますので出来る限り早く参加申し込みをお願いいたします。
シンポジウム事務局
ファックス 03-5800-6956
電子メール seccoe@env3rd.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp
登録に必要な情報:
氏名、所属、身分、住所、電話及びファックス番号、電子メールアドレス
第一日目(3月10日)の夜にレセプション(懇親会)を予定しています(参加有料)。シンポジウムの参加申し込みをされた方には後日あらためてレセプションへの参加のご希望についてお問い合わせをさせていただきます。
プログラム及び組織委員会
委員長 松尾友矩(東京大学都市工学専攻教授、環境安全研究センター長)
幹事 味埜 俊(東京大学都市工学専攻教授)
委員 大垣眞一郎(東京大学都市工学専攻教授)
花木啓祐(東京大学先端科学技術研究センター教授)
山本和夫(東京大学環境安全研究センター教授)
古米弘明(東京大学都市工学専攻助教授)
佐藤弘泰(東京大学都市工学専攻講師)
中島典之(東京大学都市工学専攻助手)
連絡先
〒113(〒113-8656(平成10年2月より))
東京都文京区本郷7-3-1
東京大学大学院工学系研究科都市工学専攻
味埜 俊
電話 : 03-5689-8044
ファックス : 03-5800-6956
電子メール :seccoe@env3rd.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Home Page:
http://env3rd.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/COE/ sym98.html